Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. OVERVIEW

1.1 POLICY SUMMARY

CARE International is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the principles of the EU General Data Protection Act (GDPR). This Privacy Policy explains when we collect your personal data when you use our website, how we use and process that data, and the rights you have over your own information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the website of CARE International of CARE International, however, when you use this site you may be directed to the website of other members of the CI confederation. Each of these websites will have their own Privacy Policy.

We will be clear and transparent about the information we collect and what we do with that information. The aim of this policy is to give you adequate information so you understand what we are doing with your personal data. If you are unsure about an aspect of this policy or you would like to exercise your rights under this policy, please contact:

Data Protection Officer

7-9 Chemin de Balexert

1219 Châtelaine/ Geneva

Switzerland

Telephone: +41 (0)22 795 10 20

Email address: CIinfo@careinternational.org

 

1.2 WHO WE ARE

CARE International is a global network of 14 National Members with a common vision and mission to save lives, defeat poverty, and achieve social justice.

The CARE International Secretariat which coordinates and supports the network to achieve our goals and shared global priorities is a Swiss Association (registration number CHE-357.762.646) with its registered office at 7-9 Chemin de Balexert, 1219 Châtelaine, Geneva, Switzerland.

 

2. YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1 WHAT INFORMATION MIGHT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

When you make a donation through the CARE International website, we do not collect personal or financial information. We provide you with banking details for CARE International, from which you can process a payment using your personal banking account. If you choose to donate on the sites of CARE International Members, please review their privacy policy to verify their donation process.

When using our website, you have the ability to link through to certain social media sites such as Facebook, YouTube, Twitter or LinkedIn, of CARE International and our affiliates and members across the CARE confederation. Depending on your settings and the policies of these social media sites, we may receive or match your personal data with these sites to show CARE content while these services are being used. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy policies, which will tell you how to do this. 

Our website is not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect data on children.

We also use cookies on our website to collect standard internet log-on information and details of visitor behaviour patterns (e.g. to find out the number of visitors to different parts of the site). This enables us to analyse and improve the content of our site and the navigation experience of users. We do not use this information to attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. For full details of the cookies used on our website, see our Cookies Policy. You can disable or delete some or all cookies in your browser setting, although this may affect some parts of the site’s functionality.

2.2 HOW WE USE IT AND WHY

When you provide your information to us, we will only use the information for the purposes for which it is provided, for any compatible purposes and to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations unless you have agreed for your data to be used for other purposes.

The CARE International website only uses IP address and Internet Log-On Date (Cookies) so as to improve the CARE International website and user experience. This includes: developing new services and marketing ideas, defining audiences and supporters for certain types of campaigns, redesigning marketing materials based on common or popular materials on our website.

2.3 HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA SECURE?

We are committed to protecting your privacy and prioritise the security of your personal information. CARE International takes all necessary steps to ensure that your data is kept private and protected from unauthorised use in accordance with this privacy policy.

2.4 HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only retain the data you provide to us through our website for as long as required by applicable laws or as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with any consents provided.

2.5 WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We may share your information with members of the CARE International confederation.

We may also share your information with third parties who process data on our behalf, but only where we place obligations on them in relation to the security of the data and require them to use the data only as we instruct. This includes technical service providers who handle technical support as is necessary for the technical provision of services.

Parties may include: Artifex Creative Webnet and Google Analytics.

We also guarantee that we will not sell or rent out your personal data.

2.6 CARE INTERNATIONAL AFFILIATE WEBSITES

For some actions that you may like to take when visiting our website, you will have the option to link through to the website of a CARE International Member, as well as social media sites for CARE International or one of our Members, Affiliates or Country Offices. In these cases, that entity will collect your data rather than CARE International, and you should look at their privacy policy to understand how they will use your data, and your rights.

This occurs when you:

  • Make a donation to a CARE member or affiliate
  • Sign petitions specific to a CARE member or affiliate Request information from a CARE member or affiliate
  • Visit the Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, or other site of a CARE member or affiliate
     

2.7 INTERNATIONAL PERSONAL DATA TRANSFER

In some cases, CARE International may transfer your personal data to members of the CARE International confederation and third-party service providers who are located outside your jurisdiction. We will take all measures to ensure that proper safeguards are in place to match EU Data Protection standards.

 

3. YOUR RIGHTS AND ACCESSING YOUR DATA

3.1 ACCESSING YOUR DATA

You have the right to access any information we collect and keep about you, as well as request information on how your personal data has been used by CARE International.

This access is provided to you free of charge. However, if requests are deemed to be unfounded, for example, excessive, or repetitive, CARE International is entitled to charge an administrative fee for this service.

To make a request, please contact us at: CIinfo@careinternational.org

3.2 CORRECTING, DELETING, OR RESTRICTING DATA

You have the right to request to ask us to correct, erase, or supplement any information you have provided to us in the past. This right to correct or delete your personal data extends to third parties of CARE International Members or Affiliates that we have disclosed your personal information to. We will take reasonable steps to inform those with whom we have shared your data about your requests.

You have the right to request that CARE International refrains from processing your data if you feel it is inaccurate, processing it is unlawful, or you believe CARE International does not need to hold the data anymore.

You have the right to refuse to provide your personal data to CARE International. If exercise this right, you must acknowledge that certain services will no longer be possible to provide.

3.3 TRANSFERING DATA

You have the right to receive any personal data we have collected for the purposes of transferring it to another data controller. 

3.4 WITHDRAWING CONSENT

In cases where the collection of personal data is based on previously received consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time and without reason.

If you would like to withdraw your consent or to halt the collection of data which you have previously consented to, please contact us at: CIinfo@careinternational.org. Please be aware that certain communications materials or activities may already be deployed by the time withdrawal occurs.

3.5 FILING A COMPLAINT

You have the right to file a complaint regarding the collection and storing of personal data. If you have concerns about the way CARE International is collecting or handling your data you can file a claim with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

3.6 DISCLAIMER

The legal basis on which we hold and use your data will vary depending on the activity involved. In some cases, we might hold the data because it is needed to fulfil a contract or meet our legal obligations. We note that the basis on which we process your data will influence your specific rights.

3.7 CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. Changes and updates may alter the terms that you have previously agreed to. We recommend that you read it carefully and check back regularly. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

Designed and Produced by ACW
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn More